De ambassadeur in Maleisië

Ambassadeur H.E. Aart Jacobi

H.E. Aart Jacobi

Ambassadeur in Maleisië

Date and Place of Birth:

16 February 1955 in Arkel, the Netherlands

Married to:

Mrs. Tomoko Jacobi-Nishimura (with two children)

Loopbaan

Education:

1972

HBS-B, Secondary High School

1978-1981

Kyoto University – Master’s degree in Law, Faculty of Law

(Foreign student on a Mombusho scholarship)

1983

Leiden University - Master’s degree in Japanology, Faculty of Arts

Service:

Jan 1981-July 1982

1st Lieutenant Netherlands Army, Intelligence Department

Jan 1985-Jan 1987

Junior Officer, Concessional Loans to Africa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

Jan 1987-Jan 1990

Vice Consul, Netherlands Consulate General Houston, USA

Jan 1990-July 1994

Second Secretary in charge of Economic Affairs, Netherlands Embassy Tokyo, Japan

Aug 1994-July 1997

Head of Selection and Recruitment, HR department Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

Aug 1997-July2001

Counsellor in charge of Economic Affairs, Netherlands Embassy Madrid, Spain

Aug 2001-July 2005

Minister Plenipotentiary in Charge of Economic Affairs, Netherlands Embassy Tokyo, Japan

Aug 2005-July 2009

Director Humanitarian Assistance, Human Rights, Peace Building and Good Governance, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

Aug 2009-July 2012

Netherlands Ambassador to Suriname

Aug 2012-Dec 2015

Netherlands Ambassador to China

Dec 2015-July 2019

Netherlands Ambassador to Japan

Aug 2019-Present

Netherlands Ambassador to Malaysia